?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 February 2016 @ 04:08 am
Slash Fiction Memories (and the writers that share it)  
There have been so many great entries in the FFF this year that all my bases have been covered by now haha.  Except for one.  The love of slash fiction on LJ and how I was introduced to it as a reader.

The year was 2006.  I remember this because this was the year I finally got around to reading the LOTR books, watching the movies, and working at our local bookshop.  After watching the movies, I remember doing an avid search on livejournal for anyone who was interested in it.  I didn't think I'd get too many people because the first movie was released in 1999, and that was 7 years ago.  Boy was I wrong!  I found a whole storybook land of LOTR RPS (Real Person Slash), and I started reading about Orlando Bloom with other members of the cast and going "omg... what am I doing?!"  But my love grew, and so did my flist.  I found amazing friends throughout that journey of reading (and writing) pairings like Orlijah (Orlando Bloom and Elijah Wood).  We did comment fests, big bangs, and even had a month dedicated to my favorite pairing at the time (see above).  So I knew I loved slash... knew that male on male stories were my thing... and had awesome friends to share it all with.

Then came Harry Potter.  I, unlike so many, read books 1-6 in two weeks in the year 2007.  I had to read them eventually so I could throw a super-amazing HP7 book release party at the bookshop I worked at.  I thought I could read them over a couple of months.  Nope... I was addicted... and I also knew that there had to be slash fiction written on livejournal about this series.  There just HAD to be!  So, I went in search for it, and boy did I find the motherload!  Draco/Harry (so forth shall be referenced to d/h) ruled them all, and I just couldn't get enough of it!  At this point, I only wrote on comment fests, but I loved reading anything and everything related to d/h.  Still to this day on my flist I have people like enchanted_jae who write it, and I still dabble in reading it every once in awhile.  I always tend to just root through her journal when I get the urge to read it.

Then... we've got Supernatural.  At first, it was just a tv show.  I loved it, but I didn't even think about Slash when it came to any of it.  It wasn't until Season 7 (really?!  then?!) that I went "Ok.  I admit it.  I want Sam and Dean to be together... even though they're brothers."  So out I went in search for slash again and found the group wincest and the group sn_fic.  I also stumbled across AO3 and read some there too.  I was in awe!  SO many people thought like me!  I thought I would be alone in thinking that two brothers should be together (hahahahaha... SO not alone!).  This time, however, I just read fic and commented on it.  I didn't write or anything, just soaked up everything.  And then came the RPS... of J2.  Jared and Jensen (who play Sam and Dean Winchester, for those who don't know) were best buddies, went to cons together, finished each other's sentences, were just goofy with each other, etc.  My brain automatically went to "oh yes, there's a couple for slash."  So I read all the slash related to that... to the point of overloading myself.  I still wasn't friends with any of the writers this time around, but I wanted SOMEONE to share in at least the love of the show for me,  and that's when I friended jj1564 and dizzojay.  I quietly read along until one day someone introduced me to milly_gal, and then my love of the fandom AND my love of slash fiction was quenched.  Recs, orginal stories, etc... and then I friended even more!

So I guess the whole point of this post was to let you know that 1)I love slash fiction, and boy do other people too and b)it brought me some of the best people in the world to share with.  While the LOTR RPS has fallen to the wayside, I still connect to some of them over facebook and twitter just about real life stuff.  And the d/h fans keep going strong.  And my supernatural ladies currently provide me with a fandom family again (and with Slash).  I've never felt so blessed in my life to be a part of these three fandoms, and wouldn't trade any of it for the world.  ♥♥♥
 
 
Current Mood: contentcontent
 
 
 
wings128: J2!♥wings128 on February 22nd, 2016 10:13 am (UTC)
\o/ slashSlashSLASHSLASH!!! ♥♥♥ Welcome to the slashiest corner of slashdom, you can check out anytime but you can never leave :D

*cackles*

be_my_preciousbe_my_precious on February 22nd, 2016 02:54 pm (UTC)
no, you can NEVER leave!!!! *cackles with you*
milly_galmilly_gal on February 22nd, 2016 11:13 am (UTC)
I slash therefore I am :D ♥♥
be_my_preciousbe_my_precious on February 22nd, 2016 02:55 pm (UTC)
pretty much sums it up! ♥
Dizzojay's Dean Dreamsdizzojay on February 22nd, 2016 08:00 pm (UTC)
We're delighted to have you in our pervy little corner!
be_my_preciousbe_my_precious on February 22nd, 2016 09:20 pm (UTC)
Yup, I've found a happy little place here. I decorated and everything. I think I'll keep it :D
Selenic76: TigerBunny1selenic76 on February 22nd, 2016 08:34 pm (UTC)
Slash forever! \o/ ^_^

I found my way to slash via Japanese manga, and especially yaoi, which is M/M romance and/or sex :) I was kind of reading things on my own, but after I discovered slash and the fandom, I slowly realized that there are so many other people out there who love to put two wonderful guys in all kinds of wonderful and hot situations together :P And I've never looked back! ^_^

What a wonderful post, thank you so much for sharing your journey into fandom and slash, and for sharing the love :)
be_my_preciousbe_my_precious on February 22nd, 2016 09:23 pm (UTC)
see, i LOVE yaoi! have you ever read or seen (Anime) Gravitation? if not, you must! of course the manga is more x-rated than the anime, but I suggest you do both if you haven't already!

thank YOU for having this share the love fest :) there have been some great entries!!! ♥♥♥
Selenic76: TigerBunny1selenic76 on February 23rd, 2016 05:59 am (UTC)
I've heard about Gravitation, but haven't seen or read it yet. I'll have to put it on my list since you so highly recommend it :)

I find quite a lot of manga and anime online, since they're not that easy to find where I live. (plus I don't have that much money to buy them with) I did order Fake online, (a used copy, but in pretty good condition) because it's one of the first yaoi mangas I read and fell in love with :) I've just been reading Crimson spell, which is really fantastic too.

I'm so happy to find another manga/anime/yaoi fan, yay! ^_^
Jae: LOLenchanted_jae on February 23rd, 2016 03:08 am (UTC)
Ha ha! Awesome!

I tripped into it by accident. I always had this secret m/m kink that I thought was completely abnormal for a straight female. Then, by chance, I found someone's LJ, and she was going on about wishing 2 male characters in a show/movie would just get it on already, and I was like, "Wha...?!" I scoped out comms she liked, and that's how I discovered all the slashy goodness on LJ.

*laughs*
be_my_preciousbe_my_precious on February 23rd, 2016 07:53 am (UTC)
oh yeah... i always had that kink too, so when i found it in the LOTR RPS i was like "there are people like me?!" lol.
Amberamberdreams on February 29th, 2016 09:40 am (UTC)
I'd never come across slash before I got into SPN but once you're in, that's it. We're doomed, I tell you! :D
be_my_preciousbe_my_precious on February 29th, 2016 11:14 am (UTC)
oh yeah... you get hooked!