?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 March 2017 @ 08:26 pm
my quickie_bang art :)  
so, this is my first challenge EVER.  thanks to  milly_gal pushing me to do it.

mods over at quicky_bang said to post the art on my personal journals at first.  i admit, i'm completely going in blind here, and it took me 10 minutes just to find a way to link to quicky_bang .

anyway, here we go:

Title"  Patchwork Pup
Author:  Abigail Todd (direct link to story on AO3)
Art: be_my_precious                     
Characters: Sam Winchester, Slight Dean Winchester, mark of cain, demon!Dean

patchwork pup1 copy.jpg

I probably screwed that up somewhere lol.  if i did, it will be fixed :)
Tags:
 
 
 
Dizzojay's Dean Dreamsdizzojay on March 26th, 2017 12:16 pm (UTC)
That's fantastic work!
Congratulations on your first challenge - I hope it'll be the first of many for you :)
be_my_precious: jared tummybe_my_precious on March 26th, 2017 05:28 pm (UTC)
thank you so much! i actually really enjoyed the challenge, although i felt overwhelmed of course. but i think it turned out ok :)
findingherown: pic#126049254findingherown on March 26th, 2017 03:58 pm (UTC)
The banner you made is absolutely beautiful! Thank you so much for the hard work you put into it and for consulting with me the whole way through. I can't wait to see what else you make in the future!
be_my_precious: jared tummybe_my_precious on March 26th, 2017 05:31 pm (UTC)
i'm SO glad you like it! it was wonderful to work with you! once we uncrossed our wires (lol), i feel it was a true collaborative work. thank you for letting me create art for your story!
Masjamasja_17 on March 26th, 2017 06:36 pm (UTC)
Well done!

<3
be_my_preciousbe_my_precious on March 26th, 2017 07:29 pm (UTC)
thanks so much!
milly_galmilly_gal on March 27th, 2017 08:24 am (UTC)
Well done sweety, I knew you could do it and look at that gorgeous banner!!! I'm glad you finaly managed to brave the challenge thing and you've done brilliantly xx
be_my_preciousbe_my_precious on March 27th, 2017 08:44 pm (UTC)
thank you, bb! i'm so glad that you encouraged me to do it. now it's spring fling time and i'm pretty damn excited lol.
milly_galmilly_gal on April 6th, 2017 11:54 am (UTC)
Did you Fling on time?! :D
be_my_precious: demon Deanbe_my_precious on April 6th, 2017 04:50 pm (UTC)
Yes I did! Despite all the computer issues.
BeeLikeJ: Quicky Bangbeelikej on March 30th, 2017 07:31 pm (UTC)
Sorry for being absent mod just when you wanted to post; I've just now started catching up on LiveJournal and found out you posted in your own journal, yay! Unfortunately I can't see the banner, so I can't comment on it (I only see text, maybe the image is saved as friends only?)

I'd like to invite you to post in the quicky_bang community as well! If you need help with that, let me know and I'll guide you. I would love to be able to see what you created!
be_my_precious: pic#127370614be_my_precious on April 5th, 2017 08:08 pm (UTC)

SO sorry it took me so long to reply. This comment was literally buried under a pile of other comments. Anyway, right now I'm only using the LJ app on my phone (which sucks, btw lol) bc I have effectively fried my computer... again. The laptop I'm waiting to get is my third in less than a year. *shakes head*.

It's really odd that you can't see the banner. I made the whole entry public... I'll have to take a look at that. And once I get the new laptop I will post it to the comm 😊